IGS 2007 Menu

Main  
Topics  
Committee  
Speakers  
Program  
Venue  
Travel  
Submit / Review  
Register  
 
 
Dates

Conference: 11-14 Nov

 
 
Member

User Name:

Password:


Register
 
 
IGS 2007 PROGRAM Home » Conferences » IGS 2007 » Program
     
J.G. Phillips, D.Rogers, & R.P. Ogeil (Eds.). Proceedings of the 13th Biennial Conference of the International Graphonomics Society (IGS2007), 11-14 November 2007, Melbourne Australia. With CD. Monash University, Australia: Multimedia Services, Technology Services Group, Faculty of Medicine, Nursing, & Health Sciences. ISBN 978-0-7326-4003-3. (253 pages, 54 extended abstracts).

Download the IGS2007 speaker guideline

IGS2007Planner

Sunday 11th November

Monday 12th November

Tuesday 13th November

Wednesday 14th November

Thursday 15th November

See each day for times

 

REGISTRATION

REGISTRATION

REGISTRATION

 

GREAT OCEAN ROAD

MORNING SESSION

 

Keynote 1 - Corballis

Session 1 Language as Gesture.

Keynote 2 - Mattingley

Keynote 4 - Goodwin

Morning tea

 

Poster

Poster

Poster

PRE-LUNCH SESSION

 

Session 2   Generation

Session 5 -Neuroscience

Session 8 - Feedback Guidance

Lunch

 

 

 

 

POST-LUNCH SESSION

 

Session 3 - Recognition

Session 6- Motor Constancy

Session 9    Forensics

Afternoon tea

 

Poster

Poster

Poster

AFTERNOON SESSION

 

Session 4 -Developmental

Keynote 3 - Summers Session 7  Authentication

Session 10  Interfaces

EVENING

RECEPTION &  REGISTRATION

PENGUIN WATERS

CONFERENCE DINNER

 




 SUNDAY 11th NOVEMBER 2007

6:00pm

 

RECEPTION & REGISTRATION

 

8:00pm

 

CLOSING

 

MONDAY 12th NOVEMBER 2007

8.50-9:05 am

 OPENING 

 

 

IGS President: Réjean PLAMONDON

 Opening Remarks

9:05-10:55am 

SESSION 1: Language as Gesture

 

 

Chair: Jim PHILLIPS

 

9:05am

 

Keynote Speaker: Professor Michael C. CORBALLIS

Language as gesture 

10:05am

184

Graham LEEDHAM

Is there a future for handwritten shorthand?

10:25am

MORNING TEA

 

183

Mahmoud LTAIEF, Hala BEZINE, Sourour NJAH, Adel M. ALIMI

Featured Poster: Genetic algorithms for perceptual codes Extraction

10:55am - 12:35pm

SESSION 2: Generation

 

 Chair: Graham LEEDHAM 

10:55am

202

Tim SALTUKLAROGLU, Hans-Leo TEULINGS 

Quantitative evidence of differential levels of bi-modal stuttering in simultaneous drawing and speaking tasks

11:15am

143

Harold MOUCHERE, Sabri BAYOUDH, Eric ANQUETIL, Laurent MICLET

Synthetic on-line handwriting generation by distortions and analogy

11:35am

179

Amalia RUSU, Uros MIDIC, Venu GOVINDARAJU

Synthetic handwriting generator for cyber security

11:55am

158

Moussa DJIOUA, Réjean PLAMONDON

Analysis and synthesis of handwriting variability using the Sigma-Lognormal model

12:15pm

157

Claudio DE STEFANO, Angelo MARCELLI, Adolfo SANTORO

On-line cursive recognition by ink matching

12:35-1:35 pm

LUNCH

1:35-3:35 pm

SESSION 3: Recognition

 

 Chair: Réjean PLAMONDON 

1:35pm 

171

Kamal KUZHINJEDATHU, Harish SRINIVASAN, Sargur SRIHARI

Segmenting overlapping lines in handwritten documents

1:55pm

177

Antonio CLAVELLI, Claudio DE STEFANO, Angelo MARCELLI

Handwriting generation for writing order recovery 

2:15pm

167

Won-Du CHANG, Jungpil SHIN

Dynamic position warping for on-line 2D shape

2:35pm

164

Gopal ANANTHAKRISHNAN, Amrik SEN, Suresh SUNDARAM, A. G. RAMAKRISHNAN

Dynamic Space Warping of Sub-strokes for Recognition of Online Handwritten Characters

2:55pm

170

Latitia ROUSSEAU, Eric ANQUETIL, Jean CAMILLERAPP

Use of handwriting knowledge to recover a drawing order in words

3:15pm

176

Claudio DE STEFANO, Ciro D'ELIA, Angelo MARCELLI, Alessandra SCOTTO di FRECA

Bayesian networks for multi-expert character classification system 

3:35-4:05 pm

AFTERNOON TEA

 

201

Elspeth FROUDE, Douglas ROGERS

Featured Poster: Handwriting speed scores for Victorian primary school children (Poster)

4:05-5:45 pm

SESSION 4: Developmental

 

Chair: Hanneke VAN MIER

4:05pm

168

Solen QUINIOU, Francois BOUTERUCHE, Eric ANQUETIL 

Word Extraction Associated with a Confidence Index for On-Line Handwritten Sentence Recognition

4:25pm

159

Anna Woch, Réjean Plamondon 

Analysis of movement primitives with the model: insights on the age effect

4:45pm 

185

Annie VINTER, Estelle CHARTREL 

The impact of spatio-temporal constraints on cursive letter handwriting in young children

5:05pm

197

Nan-Ying YU, Shao-Hsia CHANG

The Relevance of Motor Learning to Handwriting Deficit in Children with/without DCD - a Movement Analysis Approach

5:25pm

162

Daisy SMEETS, Hanneke I. VAN MIER

Uni- and bimanual drawing performance as a function of hand preference: A developmental study.

5:45pm

 

CLOSING

 

SOCIAL PROGRAM - Penguin Cruise

TUESDAY 13th NOVEMBER 2007

9 am -     12:30 pm

SESSION 5:  Neuroscience

 

Chair: Jim PHILLIPS

9.00am

 

Opening Remarks

 

9:05am

 

Keynote Speaker: Professor. Jason B. MATTINGLEY

Role of the posterior parietal cortex in spatial updating: implications for unilateral visual neglect

10:05am

MORNING TEA

 

196

Shao-Hsia CHANG, Nan-Ying YU

Featured Poster: Biomechanical analysis of Chinese handwriting movements for the comparison of children with/without developmental coordination disorder

 

Chair: Jason MATTINGLEY

10:30am

153

Michael P. CALIGIURI, Hans-Leo TEULINGS, Charles E. DEAN, Alexander B. NICULESCU, James B. LOHR

Handwriting movement analyses for monitoring drug-induced motor side effects in schizophrenia

10:50am

161

Garipelli GANGADHAR, Denny JOSEPH, V. Srinivasa CHAKRAVARTHY

A computational neuromotor model of parkinsonian handwriting

11:10am

142

James G. PHILLIPS, Friedemann MüLLER, Rowan P. OGEIL

Alcohol intoxication and handwriting: a kinematic analysis.

11:30am

195

Christina STRANG

Handwriting in the early detection of disease.

11:50am

190

Jean-Luc VELAY, Marieke LONGCAMP, Jean-Luc ANTON

Brain areas activated by repeated writing of unknown characters

12:10pm

151

Richard M.GUEST, Michael.C.FAIRHURST

Diagnostic assistance through quantisational sequence analysis

12:30-1:30 pm

LUNCH & IGS board meeting

1:30-4:40 pm

SESSION 6: Motor Constancy

 

Chair: Jeff SUMMERS

1:30pm

155

Marcus LIWICKI, Horst BUNKE

Feature Selection for On-Line Handwriting Recognition of Whiteboard Notes

1:50pm

165

Ellen OTTE, Klaus-Peter HOFFMANN, Rolf.P. WÜRTZ

Generalizing a Rotation Distortion Across Movement Classes

2:10pm

146

Emmanuelle SCIACCA, Jean-Luc VELAY, Marie-Blanche LANGLOIS-PETER, Jean-Claude GILHODES, Pierre MARGOT

Study of Within-Subject Handwriting Variability Under Usual And Unusual Writing Conditions

2:30pm

149

James G. PHILLIPS, Christopher BEST, Rowan P. OGEIL

Motor Constancy and Handwriting: A Kinematic Analysis.

2:50pm

198

Katsuhiko UEDA, Kenichi MATSUO

Experimental Analysis of Variation And Individuality of Japanese Handwriting Second Report: Individuality of Normal Handwriting

3:10pm

AFTERNOON TEA

 

191

Sergio FRONTINI, Giuseppe GIORDANO

Featured Poster: Graphomotorial Transfer for Handwriting Verification

 

 

Chair: Réjean PLAMONDON

 

3:30pm

 

Introductory Remarks

 

3:40pm

 

Keynote Speaker: Prof. Jeffery J. SUMMERS

Current Status of The Motor Program

4:40-6:00 pm

 

SESSION 7: Authentication

 

 

 

Chair: Dinesh KUMAR

 

4:40pm

200

Peter OSTOJIC, James G PHILLIPS

Self Drawn Symbols as Passwords: Memorability

5:00pm

169

Ron POET, Karen RENAUD

A Mechanism for Filtering Distractors for Doodle Passwords

5:20pm

187

Shern Cheng YAU, Dinesh Kant KUMAR

Dynamic Signature for Identity Validation

5:40pm

152

Joanna PUTZ-LESZCZYŃSKA, Marcin CHOCHOWSKI, Łukasz STASIAK, Rafał WARDZIŃSKI, Andrzej PACUT

Two-Stage Classifier for Off-Line Signature Verification

SOCIAL PROGRAM - Conference dinner

WEDNESDAY 14th NOVEMBER 2007

9:00-12:30 am

SESSION 8: Feedback Guidance

 

CHAIR: Doug ROGERS

9.00am

 

Introductory Remarks

 

9:05am

 

KEYNOTE SPEAKER:  Professor Tony GOODWIN

The role of sensory neural feedback in precise hand movements

10:05am

MORNING TEA

 

203

Chandra WELIWITAGE, Alan L. HARVEY, Andrew B. JENNINGS

Featured Poster: Word spotting in scanned documents using multiple word features.

 

 

CHAIR: Tony GOODWIN

 

10:30am

181

Heidi H. HARRALSON, Hans-Leo TEULINGS, Becky G. FARLEY

Comparison of handwriting kinematics in movement disorders and forgery

10:50am

163

Hanneke I. VAN MIER, Sylvie M.C. VAN OSCH, Steven E. PETERSEN

Effects of explicit instructions on movement sequence learning.

11:10am

166

Saguna Dubey, Sandeep Sambaraju, Sarat Chandra Cautha, V.Srinivasa. Chakravarthy

The enigmatic two-peak orientation error structure in copying simple line diagrams

11:30am

193

Tahnee DEWHURST, Bryan FOUND, Doug ROGERS

Can Expert Penmen Produce Simulations Capable of Avoiding Detection by Forensic Document Examiners?

11:50am

141

James G. PHILLIPS, Doug ROGERS, Rowan P. OGEIL

Alcohol intoxication and handwriting: spatial characteristics

12:10pm

182

Utpal GARAIN, Vladimir PERVOUCHINE, Graham LEEDHAM

Study of forensic features used for English script and their applicability to Bengali script

12:30-1:30 pm

LUNCH

1:30-5:25 pm

SESSION 9: Forensic Issues

 

CHAIR: Doug ROGERS

1:30pm

192

Bryan FOUND, Doug  ROGERS

The Probative Character of Forensic Document Examiners' Identification and Elimination Opinions on Questioned Signatures

1:50pm

154

Carolyne BIRD, Bryan FOUND, Doug ROGERS

Forensic document examiners' opinions on the process of production of disguised and simulated signatures

2:10pm

148

Marcus LIWICKI, Andreas SCHLAPBACH, Peter LORETAN, Horst BUNKE

Automatic detection of gender and handedness from on-line handwriting

2:30pm

178

Chen HUANG, Sargur SRIHARI

Automatic writer verification for handwriting of twins and non-twins

2:50pm

180

Russell CONDUIT

The effect of sleep deprivation on the spatial characteristics of handwriting

3:10pm

AFTERNOON TEA

 

175

Featured Poster Akihito KITADAI, Yasutaka TONE, Masatoshi ISHIKAWA, Masaki NAKAGAWA, Hajime BABA, Akihiro WATANABE

Support system for standalone and collaborative work of archaeologists to decode mokkans

3:40-5:20 pm

SESSION 10: Interfaces

 

CHAIR: Alan HARVEY

3:40pm

160

Yasutaka TONE, Akihito KITADAI, Masato ISHIKAWA, Masaki NAKAGAWA, Hajime BABA, Masahiro WATANABE

User interface design for a Mokkan reading support system

4:00pm

172

Poika ISOKOSKI, Roope RAISAMO

Text entry and graphonomics research from the HCI perspective

4:20pm

156

Massimo ANCONA, Gianluca QUERCINI, Luca DOMINICI

An improved text entry tool for pdas

4:40pm

147

Kimiyasu KIYOTA, Nobuo EZAKI, Kazuyuki ITOH, Lisa HIRASAKI, Shinji YAMAMOTO

Pen-based electronic note-taking system to support study of visually impaired person

5:00pm

145

Claudie FAURE

Preferences in the drawing of simple shapes

5:20-5:35 pm

 

REPORT OF IGS BOARD DECISIONS-Angelo MARCELLI

 

 
  
     
  
 
All content copyright © 2013 International Graphonomics Society (IGS). Site design by BORG Limited.
All other graphics, trademarks, and intellectual content are property of their respective owners.